Guarding the Back Door / Vigilando dos entradas

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Guarding the Back Door (English)
The Spanish built the Castillo de San Marcos along the winding, shallow channel of the Matanzas River. Any ships entering the inlet faced the fort head on, unable to deploy their guns broadside. The strategic location kept marauding pirates and attacking British warships at bay. During the 1740 British siege, ships from Cuba used the inlet at the southern end of Anastasia Island to resupply the town. After the siege, knowing enemies could also use the inlet, the Spanish built Fort Matanzas to protect St. Augustine's back door.

The shifting sands of barrier islands have changed the landscape since these forts were built.

Vigilando dos entradas (Spanish)
Los españoles construyeron el Castillo de San Marcos a lo largo del cauce serpenteante del río Matanzas. Cualquier barco que se adentrara en el canal se encontraba con la proa frente al castillo, sin poder emplear los cañones en su costado. Esta ubicación estratégica mantenía a raya a los merodeadores piratas y los navíos británicos. Durante el asedio británico de 1740, los
barcos provenientes de Cuba usaron la entrada del extremo sur de la isla Anastasia para reabastecer de provisiones a la ciudad. Tras el asedio, sabiendo que los enemigos también podrían usar este canal, los españoles construyeron el fuerte Matanzas para proteger la entrada trasera de San Agustín.

El continuo movimiento de las arenas del cordón litoral ha cambiado el panorama desde que se construyeron estas fortificaciones.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: San Carlos Watchtower
Castillo de San Marcos secured Florida for Spain and protected St. Augustine from attack.

El Castillo de San Marcos garantizaba que Florida siguiera bajo dominio español y protegía a San Agustín de ataques.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Marker detail: Fort Matanzas
Fort Matanzas protected the southern approach to St. Augustine.

Fort Matanzas protegía a San Agustín de ataques por el sur.
knew the British would be back and would most likely attempt to come through the unguarded inlet at Matanzas. So, he immediately ordered a fort to be built to guard these southern approaches - Fort Matanzas. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Guarding Back Door Marker (wide view from San Agustín Bastion; Matanzas Bay in background)