Castillo de San Marcos

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Castillo de San Marcos (English)
Explore the oldest masonry fort in the continental United States. For hundreds of years Castillo de San Marcos has watched over St. Augustine. From the upper gun deck, see how this massive fort guarded the harbor entrance to protect St. Augustine.

Castillo de San Marcos (Spanish)
Explore la fortaleza de mampostería más antigua de los Estados Unidos continentales. Durante cientos de años, el Castillo de San Marcos protegió San Agustín. Suba al terraplén y observe cómo esta inmensa fortificación vigilaba la entrada del puerto.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted at eye-level on tall metal posts.

2. Marker detail: Castillo de San Marcos
States it is a prime example of the "bastion system" of fortification, the culmination of hundreds of years of military defense engineering. It is also unique for the material used in its construction. The Castillo is one of only two fortifications in the world built out of a semi-rare form of limestone called coquina (The other is Fort Matanzas National Monument 14 miles south). The fortress itself is both a product of and evidence to the multitude of forces both political and technological that created the competition for empire during the colonial era. But above all the Castillo is an enduring legacy of the craftsmanship and skill of the engineers, artisans and laborers who built it. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Castillo de San Marcos Marker (wide view; Castillo de San Marcos entrance in background)