Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Washingtons at Pohick Church

By Allen C. Browne, December 26, 2018
Inscription. George Washington, like his father before him, served on the vestry of Truro Parish, which the Virginia General Assembly established in 1732. Colonial vestries managed parish affairs and provided crucial services to the community, including care for widows, orphans, the poor, and the sick. Washington served several terms as church warden and is credited with leading the effort to replace the old Pohick Church, about two miles south, with a new building that opened here in 1774. He donated furnishings to the church and attended services here with his wife. Martha Dandridge Custis Washington, a devout Anglican. Their home, Mount Vernon, is six miles to the east.

Erected 2018 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 148.)

By Gilbert Stuart, 1796
3. George Washington
This 1796 portrait by Gilbert Stuart, The Athenaeum Portrait, hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.
4. Martha Washington
5. Pohick Church in the 18th Century