Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Rügshöfer Tor / Ruegshoefer Gate

Inscription.  An dieser Stelle stand einst das nördliche Tor der äußeren Stadtmauer, das so genannte Rügshöfer Tor. Um 1470 unter Bischof Rudolf von Scherenberg errichtet, 1625 umgebaut und erweitert. Der Wappenstein ist noch erhalten. 1867 wurde das Torhaus abgebrochen.

(English translation:)

At this spot once stood the northern gate of the outer city wall, the so-called Ruegshoefer Gate. Erected about 1470 under Bishop Rudolf von Scherenberg, and rebuilt and expanded in 1625. The stone with the coat of arms is still extant. In 1867 the gatehouse was torn down.

Erected by Geschichte für alle Fistorischer Verein in Gerolzhofen.

2. Rügshöfer Tor / Ruegshoefer Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building.
3. Coat-of-Arms Stone (Wappenstein)
Just two steps from the marker, around the corner, the coat-of-arms stone mentioned on the marker is set into the side of the building, although obscured by bushes. It reads "Im 1625 Jar ist das Dorhaus gebauet. Gar Got woles bewar.", which can be translated as "In the year 1625 the gatehouse was built. God keep and preserve us."