St. Gabriel in Iberville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Saint Gabriel Church

Inscription.
In 1699 Pierre Lemoyne, Sieur D'Iberville, father of Louisiana, explored the Mississippi and its distributary the Ascantia, later called Bayou Manchac. By 1758 exiled Acadians had settled at Manchac. They soon built upstream this cypress church, among the first erected in Louisiana during Spanish Colonial days. It was moved to this site in 1772 and the next year Fr. Angelus de Revillagodos opened the registers of St. Gabriel. Previously the parish was the depository for records brought from St. Charles-Aux-Mines, L'Acadie, Canada. The records date from 1707.

Erected 1976 by The Old St. Gabriel Church Commission.

1. A Brief History of St. Gabriel the Archangel. Church website entry (Submitted on July 19, 2015.)

2. St. Gabriel Roman Catholic Church. National Park System website entry (Submitted on February 12, 2018, by Jude Ramagosa of White Castle, Louisiana.)

1. Moving of the Old St. Gabriel Church and Historic Gravestone.
Old St. Gabriel Church was moved from being closer to the river after bank undercutting. Also grave of famous artist Pierre Joseph Landry, who sculpted
the "Wheel of Life" now located in the New Orleans Museum of Art, was originally located with the church and it's gravestone was also moved behind the church.
    — Submitted December 29, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.

3. The Old Saint Gabriel Church
Saint Gabriel Church of the Acadians Has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places By the United States Department of the Interior