Lockerbie Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Sisters of the Poor

1. Little Sisters of the Poor Marker, side one
Inscription.
The Little Sisters of the Poor, a Catholic religious order devoted to caring for the elderly poor, arrived in the U.S. in 1868 and quickly expanded nationally. At a time when the elderly were often ignored and unseen, the Little Sisters of the Poor provided a home. They came to Indianapolis in 1873 and established a home for the aged poor on this site soon after.

The home was open to anyone over age sixty with no means of support, regardless of race, religion, or ethnicity. The Little Sisters solicited alms daily to provide shelter, comfort, and basic nursing care for residents. Their dedication garnered widespread appreciation. In 1967 the home moved to 2345 West 86th Street as St. Augustine Home for the Aged.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau and the St. Augustine Guild. (Marker Number 40.2017.1.)

near this postal address: 520 E Vermont St, Indianapolis IN 46202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Little Sisters of the Poor St. Augustine Home. Order website entry:
“In 1873, the Little Sisters were able to purchase two and a half acres of land from the Sisters of Providence. On this land, at 500 East Vermont Street, the Sisters built their first home in Indianapolis and placed it under the patronage of St. Augustine.” (Submitted on December 31, 2018.)

2. Little Sisters of the Poor - Jeanne Jugan.
9½ minute video filmed and edited in 2009.