Blakely in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain Johnston Blakely

Inscription.

This anchor is preserved here as a memorial to Captain Johnston Blakely, captain of the sloop-of-war "Wasp" during the War of 1812. Captain Blakely was born in October 1781 and after a courageous naval career was lost at sea in October 1814. The Borough of Blakely was named in his honor. The anchor in his memory was taken from the aircraft carrier U.S.S. Wasp, a valiant ship serving our country during World War II.

This anchor was erected in 1976 under the auspices of A. Pierson Hurd Post 236 American Legion and the [obscured] Committee

Erected 1976 by A. Pierson Hurd Post 236 American Legion, Borough of Blakely, and Others.

1. Johnston Blakely Bio. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wasp II (Sloop-of-War). (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Wasp IX (CV-18). (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Wasp X (LHD-1). (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Captain Johnston Blakely Marker and USS Wasp Anchor