Olyphant in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

SS. Cyril & Methodius Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church

Inscription.

When Ukrainians began arriving in Olyphant around 1870, they found the language difficult and the customs different. Longing to worship in their own rite and their own language, they established SS. Cyril & Methodius Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church in 1888.

The present church building, constructed in 1908, was consecrated in 1910 and renovated in 1952. The Corner Stone - which encapsulates a tin box with documents and contracts related to construction of the Church - was blessed in 1909.

One hundred years after its founding, the church celebrated its centennial anniversary and was rededicated in 1988.

Erected by Lackawanna Heritage Valley National and State Heritage Area.

1. SS. Cyril & Methodius Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church History. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. SS. Cyril & Methodius Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church 125th Anniversary at YouTube. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. SS. Cyril & Methodius Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church
Marker is near the church cornerstone, but not visible in photo