Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Con Headframe

Men Lowered and Ore Raised
The Anaconda Copper Mining Company (ACM) erected the Mountain Consolidated (or simply the "Con") mine headframe in 1928. Towering 129-1/2 feet, the steel headframe and five idlers towers replaced smaller wooden structures (the steel structures are easily seen in the photo at tar right). The Hoist House (or Engine Room), located on the hill above, lowered men and equipment into the mine and raised ore from the mine. The Con headframe is the second tallest of the 12 surviving steel headframes on the Butte Hill.

Shaft Drops 5,300 Feet
Below the headframe a mineshaft dropped almost 5,300 feet down to access crosscuts (horizontal tunnels) and drifts that intersected and followed the copper veins. The copper-bearing ore was raised to the surface and off-loaded into ore bins to await shipment via the Butte, Anaconda and Pacific (BA&P) railroad to concentrators and smelters in Anaconda. Headframes (also known in Butte as a Gallus or Gallows Frame) were symbols of the community. In the heyday of underground mining, electricians and ropemen decorated them every Christmas and lit them each Thanksgiving Eve. The tradition continues today as volunteers light the city's remaining headframes every Christmas season.

Landmarks. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. Mountain Consolidated Mine
2. Marker detail: Mountain Consolidated Headframe, ca. 1935.
Large Steel cables looped over the massive sheave wheels (pulleys) on top of the Mount Con headframe (the largest structure to the right above), connecting the hoist to the man cages and ore skips suspended over the mineshaft.
. The Mountain Con, or simply the "Con", is located in uptown Butte. It possesses the deepest shaft on the Butte Hill at 5380 feet. The headframe still stands. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mountain Consolidated Mine. This high-quality video features many exterior, interior and historic photographs of the mine and headframe. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Miners
4. The Con Headframe Marker (wide view; marker located beside fence, at far right)