Brandywine near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grace Episcopal Church

Inscription.
On December 30, 1835, a group of local residents met at the Talley School House to organize themselves as a congregation of the Episcopal Church. The old school, which was located on Naaman’s Road, was purchased the following February to serve as a house of worship. It was named for Grace Church in Philadelphia. The present site was obtained by the growing congregation in 1872. A new church was subsequently constructed here, and formally opened on July 4, 1875. A Parish House was built in 1928 to serve the needs of the congregation and community. The present rectory was constructed the following year. As the parish grew and prospered, the need for new and expanded facilities arose. A Church School addition was completed in 1952, and construction of a new sanctuary was undertaken in 1959. The building was dedicated on March 5, 1961 by Bishop J. Brooke Mosley. The old church was retained for use as a Chapel.

Erected 2001 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-114.)

Regarding Grace Episcopal Church. The church sits directly across from the Sears in the Concord Mall

One of many views of the church
The entrance to the church property from Concord Pk.
Another view of the church
A shot of the cemetery in front of the church
6. Grace Episcopal Church
"Picture of "Old Grace Church" on Naaman's Road one-half mile east of Perry's Tavern. This structure is no longer standing!"