San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Congregation Beth Israel

Inscription. In the 1880s, Jews were well established in the Concho Valley and met for religious observance although they did not have a formal building. By 1926, there were approx 35 Jewish families and individuals in San Angelo, and procedures to erect a synagogue began. The same year, a Sunday School and Young Judea chapter organized. Construction on the synagogue at W. Beauregard Ave. and Milton St. began once land was acquired from H.C. Ragsdale for $1500 on Apr. 7, 1928, with David Goldman as trustee for the congregation. The building dedication occurred on Mar. 24, 1929. Over the years there have been a Hadassah Women's organization, a local chapter of B'nai Brith and a B'nai Brith youth organization, whereby teens held monthly meetings with other Jewish youth in other cities in West Texas. During the 1940s through the 1960s there was a very active Jewish community here, most of whom were owners or associates in the city's retail businesses; many were immigrants or children of immigrants from Eastern Europe.

The synagogue never affiliated with any major division of Judaism, but has always remained independent. The congregation has served not only the spiritual needs of Jews in San Angelo but also those in many smaller towns, and as far as Midland, Odessa, and Abilene before their synagogues were built. Rabbi David Shnayerson served
as spiritual leader from 1951- 1966. Although there are only a few families left now, the congregation has continued to hold weekly and holiday services here since 1928. It is one of the oldest in Texas still doing so in its original building and is the most intact in its outward appearance and design.

3. Congregation Beth Israel