Wall in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wall Brethren Church

Inscription. This congregation dates from summer 1929, when Czech-speaking Brethren families from Granger, Taylor and Rowena moved here. Early services were held in worshipers' homes. In fall 1929, an unused Methodist church in Wall became the place of worship. Records show 28 active members in the first Sunday School and worship services, with 19 communicants gathered to worship the sacrament of Holy Communion in October 1929. The Czech language was spoken in Sunday School and church services. The congregation prevailed upon the Rev. Josef Hegar, then living in Temple, to be the first pastor. In 1933 members formally organized and were received into the Evangelical Unity of the Czech Moravian Brethren (later Unity of the Brethren) at the state convention held in West.

In 1936, members bought a half-acre in Wall for a future church site and met for a time in Fairview. The first permanent church was dedicated in June 1937. At the state convention held in Wall in 1947, the Unity of the Brethren adopted English to replace Czech as the official church language. The growing Wall congregation dedicated a new church in Aug. 1955, with the first church remodeled as a fellowship building. New parsonages (1966, 1977), fellowship buildings (1982, 2010) and a new sanctuary (1994) followed as the church continued to grow. Wall Brethren Church supports
many community programs, including Boy Scout Troop 321 and a shared community Thanksgiving service with St. Ambrose Catholic Church. Ministries include the Brethren Youth Fellowship (organized 1956) and the Christian Sisters (organized 1937), who support the church financially by baking and selling kolaches. Wall Brethren Church recognizes its rich ethnic history and the diverse backgrounds and traditions of its current members.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011

2. Wall Brethren Church