Bellpoint in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellpoint Buccaneers / Bellpoint High School

1. Bellpoint Buccaneers (side A)
Bellpoint Buccaneers
In the early part of the twentieth century, most small villages in Ohio focused community pride on the accomplishments of their high school's athletic teams. The Bellpoint basketball teams of the 1920s were a great example. In 1922-1925, the Bellpoint Buccaneers participated in the Ohio State Invitational Tournament to determine the state basketball champion. In 1922, they participated, and then, in 1923 the team lost by a single point to Plattsburg. The Bellpoint teams of 1924 and 1925 were victorious, earning the title of the State Basketball Champions. It was a much slower game in those days with a "center jump" after each score and forty points scored was quite a feat. The Bellpoint High School no longer stands but the accomplishments of these "Cinderella" teams remain an important source of pride for the Bellpoint community. These events are an integral part of the history of Delaware County.

Bellpoint High School
1924 and 1925 Class B State Basketball Champions
        Harold Bean                Paul Freshwater
        Robert Butts                Bill Macklin
        Fred Cox                      Harold McMillen
        Harold Davis               Stanley Moore
        Frank Dewey               Marion Thomas
        Delmar Dulin               Frank Watson
                    Guy Zimmer – Coach
        1922-1923-1924-1925             1924-1925
        Won 113, Lost 6               Won 66, Lost 1

Erected 2008 by Bellpoint High School Alumni and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-21.)

is listed in these topic lists: EducationSports. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

2. Bellpoint High School Marker (side B)
Looking north.