Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juan Nepomuceno Seguin

Inscription.

Born in San Fernando de Bexar (San Antonio), son of Erasmo Seguin, whose ancestors came to America about 1700. Juan N. Seguin and his father in 1834 rallied fellow Texans against dictator Santa Anna. Young Juan Seguin raised Mexican-Texan troops, and fought in Siege of Bexar, 1835. He provided horses for soldiers of Col. W. B. Travis, further aiding as a courier during the Siege of the Alamo.

Between fall of the Alamo and the Battle of San Jacinto, he led his Co. A, 2nd Regiment, Texas Cavalry, as rear guard for Gen. Sam Houston, protecting the civilians fleeing in front of army of Santa Anna. His men and Moseley Baker's troops held San Felipe, preventing Mexican Army from crossing the Brazos there. Then Seguin's unit joined Gen. Sam Houston's army and fought in the Battle of San Jacinto.

In May 1836, Seguin gave military burial to the ashes of the heroes of the Alamo. From 1837 to 1840 he served the Republic of Texas as a Senator.

Town of Walnut Springs, on the Guadalupe, changed its name (Feb. 25, 1839) to "Seguin", to honor this hero.

Juan N. Seguin married Maria Gertrudis Flores. At his death he was buried in Nuevo Laredo, where his grave is cared for by citizens of City of Seguin.

Supplemental marker:
In 1974, the citizens of Seguin brought the remains of
Juan Seguin to this city. On July 4, 1976, the Bicentennial Committee and the City of Seguin reinterred the remains of Juan Seguin in a hillside plot overlooking the Guadalupe River Valley. The site (about one mile southwest of here) is above the old road and ford to the south and was well known to Juan Seguin. His grave is covered with a marble slab and the site is a part of the city park system.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2875.)

Thomas Jefferson Wright (courtesy of the National Portrait Gallery), circa 1838
3. Juan Nepomuceno Seguín

“A prominent politician and hero of the Texas War of Independence, Juan Seguín was from a Tejano (Mexican-Texan) family. Between 1829 and 1834, he held several political posts in San Antonio, including alcalde (city magistrate); he served as the city's military commander in the late 1830s. When the Texas Revolution against Mexico erupted in 1835, he fought on the side of settlers. Seguín was the only survivor at the Alamo, as he was sent for reinforce­ments before General Santa Anna attacked, and he was instrumental at the Battle of San Jacinto, which won Texas's independence from Mexico in 1836. Tensions continued between Mexico and the Republic of Texas, and Seguín was accused of espio­nage in the 1840s, while serving as mayor of San Antonio. He fled to Mexico, where the government forced him to fight on its side during the Mexican American War.

Kentucky-born portrait painter Thomas Jefferson Wright arrived in Texas during the spring of 1837 and portrayed many prominent political figures of the Texas Revolution and the Texan Republic.” – National Portrait Gallery