Anaconda in Deer Lodge County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Contributions of the Washoe Smelter

Inscription. The fortunes of copper mining and smelting and associated enterprises were subject to the boom and bust cycles typical of metals-based industries. World and national events affected rapid fluctuation in the supply, demand, and price of copper.

To gain control and stabilize the transportation cost of ore and processed copper, Marcus Daly incorporated the Butte, Anaconda, and Pacific (BA&P) Railroad Company. Although established to service the mines and smelters, this rail line also played a vital role in the economic and social development of the area communities. By 1903, the railroad transported 500 cars per day between Butte and Anaconda, and by 1906, had hauled 2,700,000 tons of industrial products, in addition to passengers and freight. Rail lines were extended west to mining districts, including Georgetown and Southern Cross. In 1912, the BA&P became the first railroad in the nation to be electrified, and by 1917, was carrying nearly 1,000 commuters per day.

With World War I on the horizon, the demand for copper increased, along with its price. In 1916, copper prices rose from 18 cents per pound to 33 cents per pound. Following World War I, the demand for copper fell and the railway businesses slumped. In 1925, the tracks west to the mining districts were abandoned.

During the early years of World
War II, the country experienced a severe labor shortage. United States defense industries called on the women of the country to temporarily take jobs that were traditionally held by men. Initially, the Mill and Smeltermen's Union resisted the idea of women holding jobs at the smelter. In 1943, the union provided management with a list of jobs it felt could be handled by women. After the U.S. Employment Service began to make arrangements to import foreign workers, the union modified their objections to employing women. However, they stood firm and negotiated an agreement to protect seniority rights of men returning to work from military service.

Over 70 women were employed at the Washoe Smelter during World War II and in the initial post-war months. These women, like thousands across the nation, contributed by stepping into the positions vacated by their husbands, fathers, brothers, and sons, who were serving in the military.

Erected by Montana Historical Society and Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife & Parks.

Courtesy of Anaconda Historical Society Archives
2. Marker photo: Anaconda women joined the ranks of America’s “Rosie the Riveters” during World War II

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

3. Marker photo: BA&P electrified railway carried ore from the Butte mines to the Anaconda smelters
The history of the Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway begins in 1893 when it was founded by the Anaconda Copper Mining Company. While owned by the copper company the BA&P essentially operated as a common-carrier system hauling general freight and passengers along with its copper traffic. Its main line from Butte to Anaconda was 25.7 miles in length. The BA&P began services with traditional steam locomotives, however, after 1910 the railroad decided to electrify much of its property. BA&P during peak operations owned and operated a total of 135 miles of track, which included aside from the main line; yards, branches, spurs, and industrial trackage. Of this, 75 miles were electrified. GE furnished the railroad its motive power, small boxcab motors eventually reaching a total of 18 units. (Submitted on January 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Contributions of the Washoe Smelter Marker (wide view)
5. Anaconda Smelter Stack Exhibit (marker is located along walkway, on north side of the ring)