Washington Culver in Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

M-G-M Studio

Historic Landmark

1. M-G-M Studio Markers
Inscription.
On this site in the year 1915 was founded the first motion picture studio in Culver City, built by Thomas H. Ince. In 1919, Samuel Goldwyn succeeded to the title to this and adjoining property for his production company. In 1924, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer acquired ownership.
M-G-M Studio stands on 175 acres of ground which was once a part of the vast La Ballona Rancho, whose settlement began in the Spanish period of California history.

This historic property has been designated a Landmark Cultural Resource in 1990 by the City of Culver City: Studio Colonnade Entrance, 10202 Washington Boulevard. Constructed 1915-16.

Erected 1967 by Beverly Hills Parlor No. 289, Native Daughters of the Golden West, on July 21st.

In the Golden Age of Hollywood, MGM Studios was responsible for shooting 52 films a year, from screen epics such as Ben-Hur, and Mutiny on the Bounty, to drawing-room dramas such as Grand Hotel, Dinner At Eight, and Anna Karenina. But it was the Technicolor musicals, including The Wizard of Oz, Singin’
2. M-G-M Studio Markers
in the Rain
and Gigi that MGM was best known for. MGM’s success led to six working studio complexes, more than 180 acres (0.73 km2) including twenty-eight soundstages – Stage 15 is the second largest sound stage in the world, and Stage 27 served as ‘Munchkinland’ in the production of The Wizard of Oz. (Submitted on January 2, 2019.)

3. Sony Pictures Studios Colonnade Entrance on Washington Boulevard
From the California Historical Society Collection at the University of Southern California, 1918
4. Aerial view of the Goldwyn Studios in Culver City, California, 1918
Photograph of an aerial view of the Goldwyn Studios in Culver City, California, in 1918. The view is to the south. At the bottom of the photograph is the front entrance of the studio known as the Colonnade Building. The Colonnade runs parallel to Washington Boulevard. To the right of the studio buildings is what was known as Lot #2 where sets were constructed for the many films produced at Goldwyn Studios. Samuel Goldwyn purchased the studio from Triangle Studios, the first motion picture studio in Culver City, which was founded by Thomas Ince in 1915. Behind the studios are empty fields, and in the background, low hills.