Near Belmont in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William B. Fleming

Inscription.

Born in Lumpkin County, Georgia, in 1830, William B. Fleming came to Texas before 1850 where he enlisted in Company C of the Texas Rangers Mounted Volunteers and later the Confederate Army during the Civil War. After the war, Fleming moved to Gonzales County. In partnership with Charles Erasmus Littlefield in 1871, Fleming purchased land on the Guadalupe River south bank. Fleming erected a dog run-style cabin of black walnut logs where remnants can still be found. Fleming purchased his first horse known as "Old Billy" and used him to breed a line of quarter horses known as "Billys". Cowboys, rodeo performers and racing enthusiasts coveted Billy horses and Fleming was one of the premier horse breeders of his day.

3. The view of the William B. Fleming Marker from the highway