Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Thomas College "Old Main" Cornerstone

Bishop William G. O'Hara in 1888 marking
the foundation of St. Thomas College which
became the University of Scranton in 1938
———————————
The cornerstone would remain in what came to be known as "Old Main" in the 300 block of Wyoming Avenue adjacent to the bishop's residence until vacated by the university in 1962. The cornerstone was removed from "Old Main" and placed next to the cornerstone of St. Thomas Hall where it stayed for over a half-century before being relocated here to a much more visible site in the heart of the campus as the only surviving physical link to the university's earliest years.

Erected by University of Scranton.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 800 Linden Street, Scranton PA 18510, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. St. Thomas College "Old Main" Cornerstone