Lossiemouth in Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Markers in James Square

Inscription.
David West Raymond (1868 – 1936) is best known for his local Moray seascapes and landscapes in watercolour.

James Ramsay MacDonald was born in poverty in Lossiemouth in 1866. He became Britain’s first Socialist Prime Minister in 1924 and again in 1929 and 1931.

George Fraser was born in Drainie in 1854 and died in British Columbia, Canada 1944. The Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew named his hybrid ‘rhododendron fraseri’ after him in 1919.

Lossiemouth fishermen first set out to sea from Stotfield (Hythe) or the river at Seatown until the much safer harbour was built at Branderburgh by the Elgin Harbour Company in 1837. William (Dad) Campbell of Lossiemouth designed the Zulu, a fast fishing boat, in 1887.

RAF Lossiemouth opened in May 1939. The Fleet Air Arm (HMS Fulmar) took over in 1946 until 1972 when the station was handed back to the RAF.

The building of the Lossiemouth - Elgin railway in 1852 was made possible by the work of James Grant of the Glen Grant Whisky Distillery, who foresaw its use in the transport of freight connected with whisky and fish as well as passengers. The track and station were closed in 1966.

Alexander Edwards was awarded the Victoria Cross for bravery in 1917 after leading an attack on machine guns. He was killed at the front in 1918.

Meg
Farquhar (1910-1988) was born in Lossiemouth and became Britain's first woman golf professional when she was appointed assistant at Moray Golf Club in 1929.

Stewart Imlach (1932-2001) played football for Scotland four times.