St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish Stronghold / Ciudadela española

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Spanish Stronghold (English)
Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes Spain's vast New World empire. Built between 1672 and 1695, the coquina fort replaced a series of wooden forts that had protected St. Augustine for more than 100 years. Improvements in the mid-1700s helped the Castillo, with its soldiers and guns, keep pirates and the British at bay. Spain controlled Florida, and the Castillo helped keep their enemies away from the Gulf Stream shipping lanes. Spanish treasure fleets used these routes to carry sugar, tobacco, pearls, silver, and gold to Europe.

Shipping routes, the major roadways of their day, connected continents and cultures.

Ciudadela española (Spanish)
El Castillo de San Marcos simboliza el vásto imperio español en el Nuevo Mundo. Construido: entre 1672 y 1695, esta fortaleza de coquina remplazó una serie de fuertes de madera que habían protegido a San Agustín durante más de cien años. Las mejoras realizadas a mediados de 1700 ayudaron a que el castillo, con su guarnición y cañones, pudiera mantener a raya a los británicos y piratas. España
controlaba la Florida y este castillo ayudaba a mantener a sus enemigos alejados de las rutas marítimas en la Corriente del Golfo. Las flotas del tesoro de España utilizaban este rumbo para transportar azúcar, tabaco, perlas, plata y oro hacia Europa.

Las vías marítimas, principales rutas de aquella época, conectaban continentes y culturas<

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Shipping routes

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

1. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. A monument not only of stone and mortar but of human determination and endurance, the Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes the clash between cultures which ultimately resulted in our nation. Still resonant with the struggles of an earlier time, these original walls provide tangible evidence of America’s remarkable
3. Marker detail: Spanish galleon
history. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Castillo de San Marcos. St. Augustine, Florida, is the oldest European settlement and the only walled city in the United States; its guardian, Castillo de San Marcos, is the oldest standing fortification. Militarily the site was excellent. Town and fort were located on a narrow, sandy peninsula with almost impassable marshes on three sides and the fourth side squeezed by a meandering stream. Fort San Marcos commanded the entrance to a long, narrow bay. A shallow sandbar across the harbor mouth kept out large enemy warships. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Spanish Stronghold Marker (looking southeast; Matanzas Bay and Bridge of Lions in background)
5. Spanish Stronghold Marker (looking northeast; Matanzas Bay in the background)