Paramount in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paramount Hay Tree

Inscription. The towns of Hynes and Clearwater, later incorporated as Paramount, were the center of the hay and dairy industry in Los Angeles and Orange Counties from the 1920s through the 1960s. Considered the “Milk Shed of Los Angeles”, Paramount developed into the largest hay market in the world. Each day the price of hay sold here was quoted by brokers in Chicago and New York City as the International Standard. Major hay sellers would gather each morning under this 120-year-old Camphor tree to determine the day’s price. The Hay Tree was also a cherished spot where truckers, workers, and farmers gathered for a lazy lunch or a spirited game of cards. The Camphor is the last remnant of the "World’s Largest Hay Market”.

Erected 2004 by California State Parks; and City of Paramount. (Marker Number 1038.)

3. Paramount Hay Tree