Tunkhannock in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover Tunkhannock

A Susquehanna Greenway River Town

Inscription.

Tunkhannock is a historic, friendly Pennsylvania Route 6 Heritage Community, a gateway to the Endless Mountains. Iroquois canoes, pioneers' rafts, canal boats and trains have all passed by this place, where Tunkhannock Creek—the "small stream" of its Native American name—flows into the Susquehanna. Pioneer Zebulon Marcy was the first settler here, in 1772. With the building of the North Branch Canal and the Lehigh Valley Railroad in the mid-nineteenth century, Tunkhannock became a hub of commerce and industry as well as the county seat. Today it is both the cultural and the commercial center of Wyoming County.

[Historical excerpts from the marker]

Live, Learn, Explore
3. Wyoming County Courthouse

This Italianate, stucco-covered brick structure was constructed in stages from 1844 to 1992, and its clock tower is a local landmark. A gazebo and a handsome Civil War memorial face the landscaped entrance.

5. Dietrich Theater
Built in 1936, completely renovated in 2001, and restored by dedicated volunteers after the 2011 flood, this Art Deco building is owned and managed by the non-profit Wyoming County Cultural Center.

6. Wyoming County Historical Society
Organized in 1946, the Society occupies two floors in the former Sand Hill School.

Additional

Places of Interest
7. Indian Rocks
- Said to be the landing place of the Iroquois/Tory/British war party en route to the Battle of Wyoming in 1778.

8. Sullivan Expedition Marker - Commemorates a nearby overnight camp by the Continental Army expedition against the Iroquois homeland in 1779.

9. Post Office - The New Deal-era brick building features a mural depicting a generalized scene of frontier warfare.

[Back]

Wyoming County
Experience Northeastern Pennsylvania

A. The Oldest House in Laceyville
Built in 1781, this wood-framed house was constructed overlooking the Susquehanna River. Passengers traveling the North Branch Canal (1856-1872) could stop for refreshments and supplies.

B. Tunkhannock Viaduct/Nicholson Bridge
2,375 ft long viaduct - The concrete deck arch bridge that spans the Tunkhannock Creek in Nicholson can be viewed from Rt. 11 or Rt. 92. Completed in 1915 and still in use, it is the largest poured concrete railroad bridge in the world.

Martins Creek Viaduct/Kingsley Bridge
Similar in design to the Nicholson Bridge - Concrete arch bridge over Martins Creek and Lackawanna Trail on an active rail line, total length: 1,600 ft.

D. Noxen Depot
A restored 1893 Lehigh Valley Railroad Depot, along Rt. 3002 (Stull Road) and Bowman's Creek. The Noxen Depot

2. Discover Tunkhannock Marker (back)
was built to serve the timber and ice industry of North Mountain, and a local tannery. The Depot was abandoned in 1963 when rail service ended.

[Non-historical information on marker not transcribed]

Erected by Susquehanna Greenway, Endless Mountains Heritage Regioh, and PA DCNR.