Boca Grande in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pioneer Hole

Inscription. On November 28th, 1905, the steamboat Mistletoe of Tampa with the engineer corps and a force of sixty laborers landed on the beach directly opposite this spot, and the initial work of surveying and constructing the Charlotte Harbor and Northern Railway was commenced that day. This palmetto tree stood near the door of the officers tent, and the glass insulators at the top of the tree are the original insulators that supported the wire of the first telephone line, which was built on trees from Punta Gorda for the purpose of giving the headquarters of this company telephone communication.

The only inhabitants of Gasparilla Island at that time were Captain William Lester, light house keeper, and the assistant light house keeper and his family, L.M. Fouts and Edwin L. Fouts are the only members of the party now residents of Boca Grande. The railway forces were under the direction of George S. Bruce, chief engineer, and L.M. Fouts, Vice President and general manager.

2. Pioneer Hole Marker looking north on Park Avenue