Charlotte Harbor in Charlotte County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hickory Bluff Cemetery

Inscription. The Hickory Bluff Cemetery was established in the late 1800s, adjacent to land purchased on June 2, 1884 by July Roberts, an early African-American settler. Initial burials began following the Civil War when freed African-Americans settled in the area and engaged in farming and fishing. William Curry, an early white landowner added to the original plot and recorded a “colored cemetery” already in existence. Burial records prior to 1908 are undocumented; however, the last cemetery caretaker recorded fourteen known burials between the years 1908 and the final interment in 1947. The cemetery is now owned and maintained by Charlotte County.

Erected 2016 by Charlotte County Board of County Commissioners.

2. Hickory Bluff Cemetery