Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder

Inscription. The North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder, is the sixth in a series of fish ladders on the Grand River to allow trout and salmon to migrate 184 miles from Lake Michigan to the South Lansing (Moores Park) Dam. It is part of a cooperative fish management project between the City of Lansing and the State of Michigan. Funds to build it were provided by the City of Lansing, the Michigan Urban Recreational Bond Program and the Anadromous Fisheries Restoration Program. It was named in honor of William Brenke who worked tirelessly to bring trout and salmon to Lansing.

Erected by Department of Natural Resourses, Fisheries Division.

2. North Lansing Brenke Fish Ladder