Inverness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

John Cobb

John Cobb – World Speed Record Challenger – and – Glen Urquhart
In 1952 John Cobb, who already held the World Land-Speed Record, stayed in Glen Urquhart whilst making his attempt on the World Water-Speed Record on Loch Ness.

He lost his life in this attempt, on 29th September 1952. As a measure of the respect he gained during his stay here, the Glen Urquhart Community erected the Monument and plaque which overlooks the ‘measured mile’ on Loch Ness, here by the road 1 mile south of Urquhart Castle.

The plaque is by George Bain, the renowned Celtic Artist who lived here. The Community's affection for John Cobb shows in the Gaelic inscription:   “Urram do'n truen agus do'n iriosa!"
Honour to the brave and to the humble

John Cobb — The Gentle Giant
Born in Surrey in 1899, he was a massive, but quiet spoken and unassuming man. Wealth from his early career enabled him to pursue his interest in fast cars from the 1920s. In 1938 he gained the World Land Speed Record in Utah, USA, and in 1947 raised it to 394mph.
Pursuing his ambition to hold the World Water Speed Record also, he invested £15,000 in bringing his craft 'Crusader' to Loch Ness.
While here, he was known for his kindnesses, willingness to speak to children
and visitors, and deference to local respect for the Sabbath.

Crusader — A magnificent spectacle of silver and crimson
The first water craft in the world designed and built for jet propulsion, Crusader was 31ft long, designed by Reid Railton, built by Vosper Ltd, Portsmouth, and powered by a Ghost 48 Mk 1 engine from the de Havilland Engine Company. It was launched at Temple Pier on Loch Ness on 26th August 1952.
The first run on 29th September was recorded as 206mph – the first man to travel in water at over 200 mph – but he never ever made the required second run. Sadly, the first run ended in the fatal accident, below.

On the 50th Anniversary of the Record Attempt, Glenurquhart Heritage Group held an exhibition and published 'John Cobb Remembered’, available locally.

This display is provided by Glen Urquhart Rural Community Association.
Financial support is gratefully acknowledged from the Cobb Family and Castrol Ltd.