90-94 Maiden Lane

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
Long associated with the Roosevelt family, which had a store at 94 Maiden Lane as early as 1796, this structure, designed by Charles Wright, incorporates a mercantile building erected for James Roosevelt around 1810. It was renovated and given a new cast iron front in 1870 to accommodate the expansion of Roosevelt & Son, then a leading importer of plate glass and mirrors. This is the Financial District’s sole remaining example of the numerous Second Empire style commercial structures constructed in Lower Manhattan following the Civil War.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
1992

Erected 1992 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 90-94 Maiden Lane. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 90-94 Maiden Lane
3. 90-94 Maiden Lane