Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of Santiago Apóstol

Parroquia Santiago Apostol
En 1537 se erige la primera ermita, colocando en el lugar una cruz de madera traída por los tarascos. Diez años después se inicia la construcción del templo del hospital y en 1560, el Ilmo. Sr. Vasco de Quiroga la renombra Casa de la Misericordia. 1718 Alejandro de Villarroel inicia la construcción de la nueva parroquia en el mismo lugar donde estuvieron la ermita y la cruz. La obra es concluida en 1739 por el padre Manuel Muñoz. A mediados del siglo XX, año de 1951, el Sr. Cura Lic. Don Antonio Funes y Ramírez en colaboración del Ing. D. Carlos Olvera Pérez se dio principio a la ampliación y reconstrucción de la nueva parroquia, hasta quedar tal y como hoy la podemos observar.

English:
In 1537, the first hermitage was erected by putting in place a wooden cross brought by the Tarascos tribe. In 1560, ten years after starting the construction of the temple’s hospital, Mr Basque Quiroga renamed it the House of Mercy. In 1718, Alejandro Villarroel started the construction of the new church located where the hermitage and cross
were erected. It was completed in 1739 by Father Manuel Munoz. In the mid-twentieth century (1951), Mr Cura Lic. Don Antonio Funes and Ramirez, in collaboration with Ing. D. Carlos Perez Olvera, began the expansion and reconstruction of the church, which gave it today’s look.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker is just west of the Parish of Santiago Apóstol Catholic Church.

3. Parish of Santiago Apóstol
The marker is behind the bushes seen here on the western side of the Parish of Santiago Apóstol Catholic Church.
4. The Parish of Santiago Apóstol Catholic Church