Near Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Thompson Park

Beaver Ponds Trailhead

Inscription. Welcome to Thompson Park, a 3,500-acre municipal recreation area with a story to tell. The Park offers unique opportunities to view past mining activity, rock formations, scenic vistas, and wildlife. The Park is jointly managed by the City-County of Butte-Silver Bow County and the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest.

Trails Galore
Over 25 miles of non-motorized trails are available for hiking, horseback riding or mountain biking. The historic Milwaukee Railroad (Milwaukee Road) — the backbone of the park trails — is a gently sloping, 4.5-mile trail that can be accessed from several trailheads or any of the picnic areas. Along the route are two tunnels, a 600-foot steel trestle and great views of the Continental Divide.

A Philanthropist’s Gift
Thompson Park began as one of William Boyce Thompson’s many philanthropic endeavors. Born in 1869 in Virginia City and raised in Butte, William worked in his father's mines and later went to college in New York to become a mining engineer. He became a self-made millionaire and financier and founded Newmont Mining Corporation. Thompson's original gift of land was combined with federal lands in 1922 by act of Congress to form the expansive park of today.

The Work of Many
The Works Progress Administration made major park improvements
beginning in 1935. Over the years civic groups such as the Rotary, Lion's and Kiwanis clubs have assisted with park development. Volunteer efforts and recent funding from the Natural Resource Damage Program, Recreation Trails Program, Margaret T. Biddle Foundation, Newmont Mining and Northwestern Energy, continue to make Thompson Park a great place to visit.

Erected by City-County of Butte-Silver Bow County and the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest.

2. Marker detail: Trail map

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted at waist-level in a heavy-duty log frame.

1. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad (the "Milwaukee Road"). In the 1890s the Milwaukee's directors felt they had to extend the railroad to the Pacific in order to remain competitive with other roads. The two main mountain ranges that had to be crossed (the Rockies and the Cascades) required major civil engineering works and additional locomotive power. Operating conditions in the mountain regions of the Pacific Extension proved difficult. Winter temperatures of −40 °F (−40 °C) in Montana made it challenging for steam locomotives to generate sufficient steam. (Submitted on January 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Boyce Thompson. William Boyce Thompson was an American mining engineer, financier, philanthropist,
3. Thompson Park Marker (wide view)
and founder of Newmont Mining. Thompson was one of the significant early twentieth century mine operators that discovered and exploited vast copper deposits that revolutionized Western American mining, and reaped for themselves tremendous fortunes. He donated money for parks and libraries at many of his mining camps. He donated $50,000 for a park in Butte. (Submitted on January 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)