Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University Hall and Gray Chapel

Inscription. University Hall was completed in 1893. It is constructed of Amherst Sandstone. The bell tower rises to a height of 148 feet. The structure houses administrative offices, classrooms, and the legendary Gray Chapel. Among the celebrities who have appeared here are Robert Frost, Carl Sandberg, Teddy Roosevelt, William McKinley, Eleanor Roosevelt, Gerald Ford, Louis Armstrong, Leonard Bernstein, Margaret Mead, Booker T. Washington, Shirley Temple Black, and Wilma Rudolph.

Erected 2008 by Delaware County Historical Society, The Kroger Company and National City Bank.

3. View of University Hall Plaza
Looking SW toward Sandusky Street.
4. Delaware Bicentennial Logo
On University Hall Marker.
University Hall Plaza Renewed and enhanced by the Class of 1956 to commemorate their 50th Reunion Dedicated May 19, 2006
6. University Hall, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio