Double Check

Inscription. Double Check
by Seward Johnson

The “everyman” businessman presence in Liberty Park, who, before had faded into the background amongst his human brethren, has been called “the survivor”. He was lifted, battered yet whole, from the dust and rubble after the September 11, 2001 tragedy. The parks have since been rebuilt, and this bronze man sits near his original site, bearing scratches and bruises he sustained that day as a poignant reminder of hope and endurance for us all.

1982 The Seward Johnson Atelier, Inc.

Erected 1982 by The Seward Johnson Atelier, Inc.

More about this marker. The marker and sculpture have been moved from their original location in Liberty (now Zuccotti) Park.

2. "Double Check"
from the New York Times, September 11, 2001