South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gwynn Wilson Student Union

1. Gwynn Wilson Student Union Tablet
Inscription.
Gwynn Wilson, an exemplary student who graduated in 1921, has enhanced the University in many ways. He served USC with great distinction as a student body president and as president of the General Alumni Association. As general manager of the Student Body in 1927, he was an outstanding force for the construction of this building and, as a trustee of the university, he has helped greatly in the Student Union’s renovation. With his wife, Marion, he has provided inspirational leadership and loyal friendship to the university family. Therefore, the university is most proud to name this building in his honor, on the occasion of its renovation in 1970. (Marker Number 1049.)

Regarding Gwynn Wilson Student Union. Declared Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1049 in 2013.

2. Gwynn Wilson Student Union Trousdale Entrance
The tablet is to the left of the doorway.
3. Gwynn Wilson Student Union
4. Building Nameplate Tablet
It is on the corner of Trousdale and Childs. The tablet reads, “The Student Union, University of Southern California, Erected 1927–1928. Rufus B. Von KleinSmid, President of the University; Gwynn Wilson, General Manager of the Student Body. Building Committee: Charles E. Seaman • W. F. Cronermiller • William M. Bowen • J. W. Oakley • Warren B. Bovard. Julius H. Elwood, Chairman Student Union Committee; Lelan C. Tallman, President of the Associated Students, 1926-1927; William V. Henley, President of the Associated Students 1927-1928. John Parkinson and Donald B. Parkinson, Architects; Scofield Engineering-Construction Co., Builders.”