Dover in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Medieval Dover

Medieval Dover
The heart of the medieval castle
The inner bailey of the castle was built for King Henry II by his engineer, Maurice, largely between 1179 and 1199. It contained the Great Tower, which formed the ceremonial, defensive and administrative core of the castle. A much larger outer bailey, defended by a wall and towers was also begun by Henry II and was completed in the 13th century.

Henry II was the most powerful European monarch of his day. Dover was one of Europe’s strongest castles and served as a prominent display of his power at a gateway to England. The Great Tower today is presented again as the impressive palace for the king and important visitors it once was, peopled by the ghosts and voices of its former inhabitants.

Between 1217 and 1244, King Henry III provided more convenient modern buildings within the inner bailey and part of one, Arthur’s hall, still survives. The other buildings you see today are part of the 18th- and 19th-century barracks.

What to see
1   Arthur’s Hall   the best place to start your visit is here, in the introductory exhibition about medieval Dover. Meet Henry II and his troublesome family, including his wife Eleanor and his sons, the later kings Richard the Lionheart and John.

2   Great Tower   Afterwards explore the royal
palace, returned to its colourful 12 century glory. Multimedia installations and costumed interpretation, rich furnishings and soundscapes recreate medieval courtly life. From the roof there are spectacular views.

3   Princess of Wales Royal Regiment Museum   This museum has fascinating displays that chart over 400 years of military service.

( photo captions )
- A cut-away drawing showing how the inside of the castle might have looked in the 1180s.
- A late 12-century illustration of Henry II, the builder of the keep and inner bailey.

1. English Heritage - Dover Castle. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Dover Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Dover Castle