Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oak Grove Cemetery and Arboretum

Inscription. In 1850, this eighty acre tract known as the Kilbourne farm was purchased for use as a cemetery. The “Old Burial Grounds,” located where Ohio Wesleyan's Selby Stadium now stands, had deteriorated and most of those remains were removed to Oak Grove Cemetery. The first internment here was on July 23, 1851. Among those buried here are Moses Byxbe, the founder of the city, the parents of President Rutherford B. Hayes, Ohio Governor Frank B. Willis, Mary Campbell Townley, the only two-time Miss America, fifteen unknown African-American soldiers from the Civil War, and veterans of the American Revolution. When it was opened, Oak Grove was one mile south of Delaware. Today it is a quiet sanctuary of nature; a rolling arboretum surrounded by city. Here, also, is the resting place for more than 20,000 citizens of Delaware.
Dedicated on Memorial Day, May 26, 2008

Erected 2008 by Delaware County Historical Society, The Kroger Company, and National City Bank.

MilitaryPatriots & PatriotismSettlements & SettlersWar, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Ohio, Delaware County Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1832.

Looking west.

3. Delaware Bicentennial Logo