Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

To The Confederate Women of Arkansas

1. Confederate Women of Arkansas Memorial
Inscription.
”Whose pious ministrations to our wounded soldiers soothed the last hours of those who died for the object of their tenderest love; whose domestic labors contributed much to supply the wants of our defenders in the field; whose jealous faith in our cause shone a guiding star, undimmed by the darkest clouds of war; whose fortitude sustained them under all the privations to which they were subjected; and whose patriotism will teach their sons to emulate the deeds of their sires.”

This monument is erected by
The State of Arkansas and the Confederate Veterans.

Erected 1913 by The State of Arkansas and the United Confederate Veterans.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque mounted at eye-level on a 10-foot tall granite pedestal supporting a life-size metal sculpture of a young soldier and family.

Regarding To The Confederate Women of Arkansas. National Register of Historic Places (#96000452) (1996) The sculpture is cast in bronze, and stands over 7 feet in height. It is mounted in a multi-tiered pedestal, nearly 12 feet in height, with sections made of concrete, granite, and marble. The statue was created by J. Otto Schweizer.

2. Confederate Women of Arkansas Memorial
1. "Mother of the South". Wikipedia entry:
The Monument to Confederate Women, also known as the "Mother of the South", is a commemorative sculpture on the grounds of the Arkansas State Capitol in Little Rock, Arkansas. It depicts a mother and two of her children saying goodbye to an older son who is dressed in a Confederate uniform. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Monument to Confederate Women. Encyclopedia of Arkansas entry (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Confederate Women of Arkansas Memorial (wide view; Arkansas State Capitol in background)