Sylmar in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sayre Fire

Inscription. On November 14, 2008, the Sayre (or Sylmar) Fire, a wind-driven fire, quickly moved through the hillside brush into residential areas above the 210 freeway and west of the 5 freeway. The fire was contained on November 20, 2008 after burning 11,262 acres and damaging or destroying more than 600 structures. The major devastation occurred here at Oakridge where the fire destroyed 476 homes, damaged 12 homes beyond repair, and destroyed the 15,000 square foot clubhouse. The number of homes lost in the Sayre Fire exceeded the prior record in the City of Los Angeles, which had been set by the 1961 Bel Air fire that resulted in the loss of 484 homes. This plaque commemorates the extraordinary resolve and cooperation of Oakridge residents who helped fire fighters and law enforcement officers evacuate all Oakridge residents without any loss of lives. The residents also displayed great resilience and neighborliness in helping each other, with the help of federal, state, county, city and non-profit agencies, to begin the process of building their lives and their homes. As a result, the first Oakridge resident returned with a rebuilt home to Oakridge on August 26, 2009.

Dedicated To Oakridge Residents Past, Present and Future.

Erected 2010 by City of Los Angeles Councilmember Richard Alarcon,
and Oakridge Residents.

Regarding Sayre Fire. The Sayre Fire was named for the location of its origin, near the north end of Sayre Street.

Sylmar is the northernmost community in the City of Los Angeles. The name is a fusion of the Latin words for Sea of Trees.

The Sayre Fire was declared a Federal Disaster
Area. There were no fatalities or serious injuries.

For five days after the fire, this contributor (CB) volunteered with the Red Cross at Oakridge, providing hot meals to those dealing with the loss of their homes.

3. Clubhouse / Community Center