Montross in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stratford Hall

Birthplace of Robert E. Lee

Inscription. Robert Edward Lee was born at Stratford Hall on January 19, 1807, to Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee — a Revolutionary War hero — and Ann Hill Carter. Robert E. Lee spent the first four years of his childhood here before moving with his parents and siblings to Alexandria, Virginia. Years later, during the Civil War and after Lee's wife's home, Arlington, had been turned into a United States military cemetery, Lee wrote a letter to his daughters Agnes and Annie Lee. “I am much pleased,” he wrote on November 22, 1861, “at your description of Stratford and your visit. It is endeared to me by many recollections, and it has always been a great desire of my life to be able to purchase it. Now that we have no other home, and the one we so loved has been so foully polluted, the desire is stronger with me than ever.” Lee never purchased Stratford, however, and never owned a home.

After thirty-two years of service in the U.S. Army, Lee resigned his commission on April 20, 1861, and accepted command of Virginia's army and naval forces three days later. On June 1, 1862, Confederate President Jefferson Davis gave him command of the Army of Northern Virginia. Lee became general-in-chief of Confederate forces on January 1, 1865. He surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia to Union Gen. Ulysses
S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. In October 1865, Lee became president of Washington College in Lexington, Virginia. He died there on October 12, 1870.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

3. Robert E. Lee, 1838 by William E. West
Close-up of image on marker
4. Great House, 1850s by Mattie Wood
Stratford escaped damage during the Civil War, but in 1864 Union soldiers took away supplies and slaves belonging to Stratford's then owner Mrs. Elizabeth Storke. One slave William “Bill” Payne (ca. 1836-1926) left the Federals and returned to Stratford and his family.
5. Sidney Smith Lee, ca. 1830 attributed to John Neagle
Sidney Smith Lee (1802-1869), Robert E. Lee's older brother, resigned his U.S. Navy Commission on April 28, 1861, to serve in the Confederate States Navy. Diarist Mary Chestnut described Smith Lee as “handsome enough to bring up the average.”
Close-up of portrait in the Visitors Center
6. Stratford Hall