Olympia in Thurston County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The First William Winlock Miller High School

Inscription.
The first William Winlock Miller High School opened on this site in 1907. Known as Olympia High School, it was the first high school building in lower Puget Sound, built on land donated by Mary McFadden Miller. In 1851 her husband William Winlock Miller was the first commissioned federal officer to serve in what was then known as Northern Oregon, as US Customs inspector at Nisqually. Miller's leadership in many official roles influenced the development of Washington Territory.

The school burned from uncertain cause on a Sunday afternoon in July 1918.

Rededicated June 2008, OHS Alumni Assn.

Erected 2008 by Olympia High School Alumni Association.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal tablet, mounted horizontally at knee-level on a bevel-cut sandstone block.

2. The First William Winlock Miller High School Marker (tall view)
3. Tenino Sandstone plaque (mounted below marker)
This Tenino sandstone is believed to have been part of the original William Winlock Miller School. After the school burned, its stone was moved to the bluff at the west edge of the campus. Some of that sandstone was used to construct the face of the Power House in 1920.
4. The First William Winlock Miller High School Marker (wide view; Sunken Gardens in background)
5. Miller High School, Olympia, Washington.