Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bonham Daily Favorite

Inscription. In 1887 Dr. J. M. Terry, who gave up medicine for journalism, established the “Weekly Fannin Favorite.” He expanded in 1892 by starting this newspaper, the oldest daily publication in Fannin County. For 45 years its offices were in the 500 block of North Main before moving here in 1953. Although ownership has changed many times, the award-winning newspaper has maintained high standards of news coverage. The “Daily Favorite” recorded the public career of Sam Rayburn (1882-1961), Congressman from this district and longtime Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives.

2. Bonham Daily Favorite Marker (wide view; marker visible on wall at left)