Fort Scott in Bourbon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Call 911: Civil War Style

Inscription.
Today when we get hurt, we can call an ambulance and get whisked away to the hospital quickly. During the Civil War, they did not have the luxuries we do today. In the beginning of the war, there were not enough ambulances to carry all the wounded, so many soldiers died from lack of care. To counter this, the medical director of the Union Army, Dr. Johnathan Letterman, created the first ambulance corps in August of 1862. When this unit was first implemented at the Battle of Antietam, medical personnel were able to remove all of the wounded from the field in just 24 hours, saving hundreds of soldiers' lives.

In a letter home to his family, Alexander Hunter, of the 17th Virginia Infantry [CSA], said,

"...Many became ill from exposure and starvation, and were left on the road. The ambulances were full, and the whole route was marked with a sick, lame, limping lot..."

[Large photo caption reads]
The ambulance in front of you is a reproduction of a Tripler Model ambulance from the Civil War. The U.S. Ambulance Corps used this type of ambulance extensively throughout the Civil War, even though it was cumbersome and very heavy. The Tripler ambulance was built to hold ten men; four lying down and six seated. It also required four horses to pull it.

Ambulances at Fort Scott brought Union wounded from battlefields

in Kansas, Missouri, Arkansas and the Indian Territory (Oklahoma). Here they were treated by surgeons at the U.S. Army General Hospital complex in Fort Scott, which included the 1840s hospital building and surrounding structures.

[Smaller photo caption reads]
Staged image of Zouave soldiers (not at Fort Scott) loading wounded men onto the ambulances.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The Tripler ambulance replica is stored in this building and is typically available for viewing spring through autumn.

Regarding Call 911: Civil War Style. The contributor was the NPS site historian when the ambulance wagon replica arrived at Fort Scott NHS in April 2012.

1. Civil War Ambulance at Fort Scott National Historic Site. (Submitted on January 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fort Scott in the Civil War. (Submitted on January 15, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tripler Ambulance Wagon Replica
After participating in the 2014 Fort Scott Good Ol' Days Parade