Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

The Death of Remigio Mérida

Ciudadano del Mundo Libre:
Aqui cayó Remigio Merida H., niño quezalteco de 12 años de edad, victima inocente de los conculcadores del derecho y la libertad.
El Colegio Americano, consagra a la memoria del héroe inocente, este sencillo recuerdo en el primer aniversario de su doloroso sacrificio.
Quezaltenango, 15 de Otbre. de 1945

English translation:
Citizen of the Free World:
Here fell Remigio Mérida H., a 12 year old child of Quetzaltenango, an innocent victim of those who are against the law and freedom.
The American School consecrates to the memory of an innocent hero this simple memorial on the first anniversary of his painful sacrifice.
Quetzaltenango, October 15, 1945

Erected 1945 by Colegio Americano de Quetzaltenango.

Regarding The Death of Remigio Mérida. The student Remigio Mérida was killed here in the days prior to the October 20, 1944 Revolution against the Ubico regime. Police and soldiers shot at protesters here, near the central park, killing Mérida and injuring others. Only a few days later Ubico would be overthrown and the "10 Years of Spring" (1944-1954) of Guatemalan democracy would begin. La Hora, October 8, 2008

The marker can be seen on the far right of the yellow building in this view.