Hughesville in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Begin Your Adventure

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, October 13, 2018
Inscription. Discover the War of 1812 on the Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail—a path tracing the troop movements through historic places, inspiring landscapes, charming waterfront towns, and waterways of the Chesapeake region.

The trail offers many ways to experience the drama of the war and the stories of its people. Follow the march on Washington with a driving tour of Southern Maryland, or paddle the wetlands where Barney scuttled his fleet, imaging British attacks from the waterfront of Havre de Grace or St. Michaels. Hoist the flag at Fort McHenry, and visit the original Star-Spangled Banner at the Smithsonian Institution National Museum of American History.

Combine your history quest with outdoor fun for the whole family. Take time to picnic, explore trails, or cast a fishing line. Stop at a farmers market, or browse for antiques. You can also try your hand at geocaching, a treasure hunt using GPS technology on the Star-Spangled Banner Geotrail.

Make your journey by car or by boat, on bike or on foot. However you travel, the trail is a great way to discover the War of 1812 and a host of outdoor adventures along the way.

Be sure to extend your adventures on Virginia's War of 1812 Heritage Trail. Start with http://va1812bicentennial.dls.virginia.gov/places.html.

Get Ready,
Go!
Dig in: Read in Full Glory Reflected: Discovering the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake, a book by Ralph E. Eshelman and Burton K. Kummerow, including a travel section for the region (2012).

Go on-line: Check for the latest happenings at the web addresses above. Most festivals, re-enactments, and other special programs take place from June through September. For special events in Maryland during the War of 1812 Bicentennial, visit www.starspangled200.org.

Grab your phone: Download a free app for your iPhone or Android from the iTunes Store, Google Play, or the trail web site.

Drop by: Visitor contact stations, noted on the map, can also identify local events and attractions.

Inset maps of the following locations:
Alexandria, VA; Annapolis, MD; Baltimore, MD; Chesapeake Bay, Harve de Grace, MD; St. Michaels, MD; and Washington, DC.

Inset images of the following locations and activities:
Belle Haven Park and Marina, Alexandria, VA
Chesapeake City, MD
Darnell's Chance, Upper Marlboro, MD
Drum Point Lighthouse, Solomons, MD
Fells Point, Baltimore, MD
Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine, Baltimore. MD
Fishing on Kent Island, MD
Flagmaking at Flag House and Star-Spangled Banner Museum, Baltimore, MD
Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum, Calvert County, MD
Kitty
Knight House, Georgetown, MD
Piney Point, MD
Promenade, Havre de Grace, MD
Sailing on the Chesapeake Bay
Smith Island, MD
Sotterley Plantation, St. Mary's County, MD
Tangier Island, MD
White House, Washington, DC

Erected by National Park Service, Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail.

1. Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail, National Park Service. (Submitted on January 16, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)
2. Star-Spangled Banner Byway, Maryland Scenic Byways. (Submitted on January 16, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)