La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Villita And The River

Inscription. La Villita, located on the south bank of the San Antonio River a short distance south of Mission San Antonio de Valero (the Alamo), was settled in the 1700s. Situated on the river’s high bank near the mission, villa, and presidio, the area was protected from flooding and Indian raids. The small settlement survived fighting during the Texas Revolution, and by the 1850s newly-arrived immigrants established a bustling neighborhood there. La Villita thrived for over fifty years, but by the 1930s it was badly deteriorated and the adjoining river was overgrown and polluted. Mayor and former congressman Maury Maverick secured federal funding to restore both la Villita and the river. National Youth Administration (NYA) workers renovated La Villita as an arts and crafts village dedicated to Pan American unity and culture, and Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers transformed the river into a landscaped linear park. Both projects, linked by the Arneson River Theatre, were completed and dedicated in 1941.

Bronze plaques along the River Walk identify features designed by Robert H.H. Hugman. The plaques replicate the stamp that was imprinted on his architectural drawings. Hugman's initial concept for beautification and commercial development of the San Antonio River was conceived in 1929. Construction began on the River Walk project
in 1939 with partial funding from the Works Progress Administration. To learn more about Hugman and the River Walk, please scan this QR code with your smartphone or go to www.HugmanTour.com.

2. Marker detail: Aerial photo of La Villita
This aerial photo illustrates La Villita as it appears today. Land acquisition and restoration have expanded the “little village” beyond the area first renovated by the National Youth Administration (NYA) in 1939-1941.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite interpretive panel, mounted on a six-foot tall metal support.

1. La Villita. La Villita was restored as a result of a city ordinance of October 12, 1939, and is owned by the city and operated as a craft and recreational center. The National Youth Administration assisted in the two-year restoration, during which 1,800 youths were trained in arts and crafts. San Antonio architect O'Neil Ford and others contributed to the project. During World War II La Villita was used as a Red Cross Center. At the end of the war it was returned to the purpose of preserving early Texas and Spanish culture, fostering arts and crafts, and providing a community center. (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Arneson River Theater. The open-air venue was erected by the Works Progress Administration. The design was supervised by architect Robert H.H. Hugman. It is named after Edwin Arneson, the regional
Courtesy: Texana/Genealogy Collection, San Antonio Public Library
3. Marker detail: La Villita circa 1930s
The historic structures of La Villita were surrounded by neglected buildings and debris by the 1930s. After two months of site cleaning and selective demolition, the initial restoration of six houses began on October 9, 1939.
engineer for the W.P.A. who was instrumental in securing funding. Above and behind the seating area is La Villita, a restoration of San Antonio's oldest residential neighborhood, today filled with shops and galleries. (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy: San Antonio Light Collection, Institute of Texas Cultures, San Antonio
4. Marker detail: amphitheater construction circa 1941
Robert H. H. Hugman, the visionary architect of the River Walk project, designed a unique amphitheater to span the river and serve as an entrance to La Villita. Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers completed the theater in 1941.
5. La Villita & The River Marker (wide view; San Antonio River & Rosita's Bridge in background)
from Wikipedia: A nearby stone bridge is often made part of the performance space. It is now called Rosita's Bridge in honor of Rosita Fernandez, a pioneer of Tejano music, who performed here as star of the summer-long Fiesta Noche del Rio for almost 25 years.
6. The Arneson River Theater at La Villita - stage (left/north) and seating (right/south)
The Arneson River Theater spans the San Antonio River, with the stage on the north side and seating on the south side.