Hatton Grange in Scottsville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hatton Ferry

Inscription. James A. Brown began operating a store and ferry at this site on rented property in the late 1870’s. In 1881 he bought the land from S. P. Gantt at which time the store became a stop on the Richmond and Alleghany Railroad. Two years later, Brown was authorized to open a post office in his store, which was named Hatton for the young federal postal officer who signed the authorizing documents. The ferry is one of only two poled ferries still functioning in the continental United States.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number GA-37.)

Regarding Hatton Ferry. The Hatton Ferry operates, river levels permitting, on Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., April 15 through October 15. It is a free ferry. Contact: (434) 296-1492.

1. S.P. Gantt
S.P. Gantt was Sarah Perkins Gantt, the widow of John Weems Gantt. Together with their sons they had owned much of the land west of Scottsville along the James River as far as Howardsville.
    — Submitted March 20, 2020,
2. View Hatton Ferry Marker with the old store in the background.
by Leroy A Keller, Jr of Glen Allen, Virginia.

3. The Hatton Ferry today
4. Replica of the Ferry Operator's House
Today the ferry operator waits here for customers.
5. Poling the Hatton Ferry
The operator by manipulating a cable uses the current to propel the ferry, but at times must resort to using a pole to push it along.
6. Approach to the Hatton Ferry
This is the approach to the ferry on the south side of the James River.