Romney in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Easton Family Homesite

Inscription. This homesite served as residence and office for beloved Romney physician, Dr. James F. Easton from 1927 until his death in 1972. Born in Clearfield, Pennsylvania in 1879, “Doc” Easton saw patients here every day of his life, until well into his nineties.

A humble man, Doctor Easton dedicated his life to serving others. Countless acts of kindness and compassion serve as an example to us all and will long be remembered by those who knew him.

Let our reflections on the life of this very special person serve to remind us that we all, each in our own special way, with our own special talents, can make the world a better place.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal tablet, mounted vertically at knee-level on a brick fence segment.

2. Easton Family Homesite Marker (wide view; marker visible on brick fence segment)