Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

Dr. Rodolfo Robles

Inscription.

La Municipalidad de Quetzaltenango deja constancia de su perpetuo reconocimiento a su preclaro hijo Dr. Rodolfo Robles Valverde en el centenario de su nacimiento.
Quetzaltenango, 14 de enero de 1978.

Por la altura de su ciencia, que puso al servicio del pueblo, y por la grandeza de su corazón La Honorable Corporacion Municipal de Quetzaltenango al sabio Dr. Rodolfo Robles Valverde
Junio, 9 de 1974

English translation:
The Municipality of Quetzaltenango gives its everlasting recognition to its outstanding son Dr. Rodolfo Robles Valverde, on the centenary of his birth.
Quetzaltenango, January 14, 1978.

For the height of his science, which he put at the service of the people, and for the greatness of his heart, The Honorable Municipal Corporation of Quetzaltenango pays this tribute to the wise Dr. Rodolfo Robles Valverde
June, 9, 1974

Erected 1978 by Municipalidad de Quetzaltenango.

Regarding Dr. Rodolfo Robles. Rodolfo Robles was a doctor and Guatemalan researcher, born in the city of Quetzaltenango on January 14, 1878. His primary studies were made at the Santa Clara School, in San Francisco, California (1890). His studies in secondary education were carried out at the National Institute for Men of the West (INVO). Then, he traveled to France to study medicine, obtaining in 1904 the degree of Physician and Surgeon,
at the University of Paris and also a Diploma of Microbiologist, as well as the specializations in Microbiology and Mycology by the Pasteur Institute, Medical Hygienist and Malariologist from the University of Paris and in Physics, Chemistry and Natural Sciences from the Preparatory School of Higher Education in Sciences, in the city of Rouen, France, and entering to work, immediately afterwards, at the Pasteur Institute in Paris.

In 1905, he returned to Quetzaltenango and joined the School of Medicine of the University of San Carlos de Guatemala. Together with doctors Ramón Solórzano and Alberto Rubio, he founded a polyclinic for the community's attention and that same year he was called as a hygiene councilor of the Municipality of Quetzaltenango.

He founded, also, in that city in 1908, the Pasteur Institute. He also founded the National Vaccine Institute and prepared, for the first time in Guatemala, the antiviral fluids that saved the lives of thousands of people in the 1908 epidemic.

Probably one of his greatest achievements was the discovery of the filaria or Onchocerca volvulus in the Americas. This tropical worm was the cause of 'river blindness' or other similarly named diseases, causing blindness and other injuries to millions around the world. Through his research carried out in Guatemala in 1915 he was able to identify the means of
its spreading by flies. The disease is still known as 'Robles' Disease'. Translated and adapted from http://cultura.muniguate.com

5. Bust of Dr. Rodolfo Robles