Near Garden in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sawmill Site

Fayette Historic State Park

The sawmill is again "in blast," and is doing good work as it always does.
Escanaba Tribune

Fayette’s sawmill burned in 1871 and was rebuilt the following year. In its basement shops carpenters assembled wagons and prepared materials used to build the barges that carried iron ore from Escanaba to Fayette.

Local businessmen like Henry J. Bebeau leased the mill from the Jackson Iron Company, agreeing to provide lumber "at a reasonable and fair price."

Erected by Fayette Historic State Park & Michigan Historical Center.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high wooden post.

1. Fayette Historic State Park. Fayette was once one of the Upper Peninsula's most productive iron-smelting operations. Fayette grew up around two blast furnaces, a large dock, and several charcoal kilns, following the post-Civil War need for iron. Nearly 500 residents — many immigrating from Canada, the British Isles, and northern Europe — lived in and near the town that existed to make pig iron. During 24 years of operation, Fayette's
Sources: Michigan Historical Center & Marquette County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: The sawmill, shown here in 1907, was equipped with a steam-powered saw and planer
A 2004 dredging operation resurfaced this log that sank before reaching Fayette's sawmill. Analysis by Michigan State University’s Forestry Department revealed the 17-foot red oak log was about 204 years old at felling. Notice the pointed end and telltale marks from the woodsman's ax.
blast furnaces produced a total of 229,288 tons of iron, using local hardwood forests for fuel and quarrying limestone from the bluffs to purify the iron ore. (Submitted on January 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fayette Historic State Park website. (Submitted on January 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sawmill Site Marker (wide view; red oak log & sawmill foundation ruins in background)