Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

Mother María Encarnación Rosal

Sierva de Dios
Madre Maria Encarnacion Rosal
Madre, Maestra y Guia de la Congregacion Bethlemita
Las Hermanas Bethlemitas, el Comité Pro-Centenario y el pueblo católico de Guatemala, con amor y para perpetua memoria
1886 Primer Centenario de su muerte 1986
24 de agosto
Quetzaltenango

English translation:
Servant of God
Mother, Teacher and Guide of the Bethlemite Congregation
The Bethlemite Sisters, the Pro-Centennial Committee and the Catholic people of Guatemala, with love and to her perpetual memory
1886 First Centenary of her death 1986
August 24
Quetzaltenango

Erected 1986 by Las Hermanas Bethlemitas, el Comité Pro-Centenario y el pueblo católico de Guatemala.

Regarding Mother María Encarnación Rosal. Blessed María Encarnación Rosal was born in Quetzaltenango, Guatemala, on October 26, 1820. At age 15, she entered the Bethlemite Order in the city of Guatemala, an institution that was founded by Saint Pedro de Betancour. She died in Tulcán, Ecuador, on August 24, 1886. She was beatified by Juan Pablo II on May 4, 1997.