Fairhope in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Land, Capital, Labor

These Parks Donated by

Labor
“Labor is the basis for production of all wealth”
There should be no taxes levied on man’s productive energies

1. Henry George. Henry George (September 2, 1839 – October 29, 1897) was an American political economist and journalist. His writing was immensely popular in the 19th century, and sparked several reform movements of the Progressive Era. (Submitted on January 19, 2019, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. City of Fairhope History. Our founders settled on the high bluff where they bought clear-cut wasteland for $5.50 per acre. They thought using the Single Tax plan would give them at least a "fair hope" of succeeding. Thus, the Fairhope Single Tax Colony was founded, attracting supporters and financial backers from around the country and drawing an eclectic assemblage of industrious, creative and
2. Capital
free-thinking people to Fairhope, Alabama. (Submitted on January 19, 2019, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)