Point Blank in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Governor George Tyler Wood

— Near Burial Place of —

Inscription.

Born in Georgia, where he fought in Indian Wars, was a merchant, and member of State Legislature. In 1839, he moved with family to Texas, settling in this area. He was a member of 6th Congress of the Republic of Texas, 1841-1842; a delegate to the 1845 Annexation Convention; a member of first Senate of the state, 1846-1847. He resigned from the Senate to raise a regiment and fight in the Mexican War.

While a Senator, he introduced a bill to create Tyler County. Woodville, the county seat, was named for him. So was Wood County, created later.

Governor of Texas, Dec. 21, 1847 - Dec. 21, 1849, Wood rallied state defenses against recurring Indian depredations, particularly around Corpus Christi, in Navarro County and along the Red River. Boundary disputes arose in Santa Fe County (then in Texas, now in New Mexico). Governor Wood advocated sales of public lands to liquidate the public debt. He also urged establishment of public schools. Texas laws were coded at his request. He established the state library and had state penitentiary built.

Wood married in 1837 in Georgia Mrs. Martha Evans Gindrat, a widow with three children. Several other children were born to George and Martha Wood.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7674.)